YouTube 1-844-552-7426
Home  /  Medicare  /  Jefferson Health Plans Flex Card, OTC and Extra Benefits (2026)

Jefferson Health Plans Flex Card, OTC and Extra Benefits (2026)

Updated October 9, 2026

Reviewed October 9, 2026. Jefferson Health Plans Medicare Advantage plans in Pennsylvania include a quarterly over-the-counter (OTC) allowance plus a Supplemental Flexcard you can use toward dental, vision and hearing costs. On the 2026 HMO plans, the OTC allowance is $30 to $130 per quarter and the Flexcard is $2,250 a year, depending on the plan.

Quick answer: The OTC allowance and the Flexcard are separate benefits. The OTC money resets every calendar quarter and doesn’t roll over; the Flexcard amount is yearly and also doesn’t roll over. Benefits differ by plan and county, so check your Summary of Benefits or Evidence of Coverage.

Call 1-833-477-4773 for Assistance

For questions or assistance with your Jefferson Health Plans benefits, you can call the customer service line at …1-833-477-4773. Whether you need help checking your balance, understanding your benefits, or placing an OTC order, the customer service team is available to help Monday through Friday, ensuring you have all the support you need.

Jefferson Health Plans 2026 extra benefits at a glance

These figures are from Jefferson Health Plans’ 2026 Summary of Benefits for its Pennsylvania HMO plans (contract H9207).

Benefit (2026)Prime (H9207-002)Complete (H9207-012)Giveback (H9207-015)
Monthly premium$0$0$32.70
OTC allowance$130 per quarter$125 per quarter$30 per quarter
Supplemental Flexcard (dental, vision, hearing)$2,250 per year$2,250 per year$2,250 per year
Preventive dental$0 for 3 exams and cleanings a yearSameSame
Comprehensive dentalPlan pays up to $2,000 a yearSameSame
Routine eye exam$0, once a yearSameSame
EyewearUp to $300 a yearUp to $250 a yearUp to $200 a year
Hearing aids$500 to $1,975 copay, every 2 years (both ears)SameSame
Fitness$0: SilverSneakers, Salvation Army Kroc Center of Philadelphia or PASSi Evergreen CenterSameSame

Source: Jefferson Health Plans 2026 HMO Summary of Benefits (PA).

The Jefferson Health Plans OTC benefit

The OTC allowance pays for eligible over-the-counter health products such as pain relievers, vitamins and first-aid supplies. On the 2026 HMO plans:

Jefferson’s PPO plans (Flex, Flex Plus and Flex Pro) also include an OTC allowance; check that plan’s Summary of Benefits for the amount. For general tips, read our guide to Medicare OTC cards and how to check your OTC card balance.

The Jefferson Health Plans Flexcard

The Supplemental Flexcard is a yearly amount, $2,250 on each 2026 HMO plan, for extra dental, vision and hearing costs beyond what the plan’s regular benefits pay. Unused Flexcard money doesn’t roll over to the next year. Jefferson’s 2026 product overview also notes that:

How you check your Flexcard balance, and where it’s accepted, is explained in your member materials. If you’re unsure, call Jefferson Health Plans Member Relations.

Dental, vision, hearing and fitness benefits

Dental

The 2026 HMO plans cover 3 exams and cleanings a year at $0 and pay up to $2,000 a year toward comprehensive dental. The Flexcard can add to that. Medicare-covered dental services have a $40 or $45 copay depending on the plan.

Vision

A routine eye exam is $0 once a year. Each HMO plan pays for one pair of eyeglasses or contact lenses a year, up to $300, $250 or $200 depending on the plan. See dental, vision and hearing insurance choices for how this compares with standalone coverage.

Hearing

Routine hearing exams are $0 once a year, and hearing aids have a $500 to $1,975 copay every 2 years for both ears. Our guide to Medicare hearing aid coverage explains what Original Medicare doesn’t cover.

Fitness

HMO members can use SilverSneakers, the Salvation Army Kroc Center of Philadelphia or the PASSi Evergreen Center at $0. Compare programs in Silver&Fit vs. SilverSneakers.

Where Jefferson Health Plans are offered

Jefferson Health Plans offers Medicare Advantage plans in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Its 2026 Pennsylvania summaries list Adams, Berks, Bradford, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Cumberland, Dauphin, Delaware, Franklin, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Perry, Philadelphia, Schuylkill and York counties, and 2026 added counties including Beaver, Crawford, Clarion, Forest, Warren and Washington in Pennsylvania and Cape May in New Jersey.

Jefferson Health Plans Member Relations: 1-866-901-8000 (TTY 1-877-454-8477), 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., 7 days a week from October 1 to March 31, and Monday to Friday from April 1 to September 30.

Checking your benefits for 2027

Benefits can change every January. If you’re a member, read the 2027 Annual Notice of Change your plan sent you; if you’re shopping, compare 2027 Summaries of Benefits during Medicare Open Enrollment, October 15 to December 7, 2026. See our Open Enrollment guide, Medicare Advantage plans with OTC benefits and what a Medicare flex card is (and red flags).

Frequently asked questions

Does Jefferson Health Plans have a flex card?

Yes. The 2026 HMO plans include a Supplemental Flexcard worth $2,250 a year for dental, vision and hearing costs. It doesn’t roll over.

How much is the Jefferson Health Plans OTC allowance?

On 2026 HMO plans: $130 per quarter (Prime), $125 (Complete) or $30 (Giveback). Unused money expires each quarter.

Does Jefferson Health Plans cover dental?

Yes. 2026 HMO plans cover 3 exams and cleanings a year at $0 and pay up to $2,000 a year for comprehensive dental.

Does Jefferson Health Plans include a gym membership?

HMO plans include SilverSneakers and two Philadelphia fitness centers at $0.

What is the Jefferson Health Plans Medicare phone number?

Member Relations is 1-866-901-8000 (TTY 1-877-454-8477).

This article is general information. Medicare365 is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jefferson Health Plans or any U.S. government agency. Benefits vary by plan and county; check your plan’s Evidence of Coverage.

Sources

Medicare365